New and Featured Varieties

Skagit Gardens has a commitment to providing a consistent lineup of exciting, exceptional, new plant introductions. We dedicate a considerable amount of time, space and staff to growing and evaluating new varieties before we offer them to you. We hope you enjoy these selections that we find particularly worthy of note.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Eldorado'
Common Name: Feather Reed Grass

This variegated form of C. 'Karl Foerster' is an upright clump of narrow green blades with a bright gold center. Very slender, vertical plumes. Light purple seed heads mature to buff. Deciduous.

...

Campanula Blue Orb™
Common Name: Bellflower

Round, true blue flowers face upward on this low-growing perennial that forms a compact, mound. Blooms continuously throughout the summer.

...

Carex oshimensis EverColor® 'Everillo'
Common Name: Sedge

A mounding fountain of lime green leaves turning to gold.  Evergreen.

...

Carex oshimensis EverColor® 'Everlime'
Common Name: Sedge

Arching deep green leaves with lime green margins. Robust and evergreen.

...

Carex oshimensis EverColor® 'Everoro'
Common Name: Sedge

Green leaves with a large, gold, central band form a fountain of evergreen foliage.

...

Carex oshimensis EverColor® Everest
Common Name: Sedge

A mounding fountain of white-striped, green leaves.  Evergreen.

...

Carex trifida 'Rekohu Sunrise'
Common Name: Sedge

This unusual, variegated Carex has broad green leaves edged with a soft gold margin and forms a fountain-shaped, evergreen clump. Tender.

...

Centaurea montana 'Black Sprite'
Common Name: Hardheads, Knapweed

Exotic, silky, burgundy black flower petals form a spidery starburst against a gray green, silvery-leaved backdrop.

...

Chelone lyonii Tiny Tortuga
Common Name: Turtlehead

Uniquely shaped, dark pink flowers in clusters. Thick, dark green leaves. Very compact. Spreads slowly. Deer and disease resistant.

...

Coreopsis Li'l Bang™ 'Daybreak'
Common Name: Tickseed

Single red flowers with a vibrant yellow orange edge on handsome, dark green foliage. From the new and very compact, long-blooming Li'l Bang™ Series.

...

Coreopsis Li'l Bang™ 'Enchanted Eve'
Common Name: Tickseed

Large, single, dark yellow flowers with a vibrant red orange center. Long bloom time. Compact, mounding, dwarf foliage. 

...

Coreopsis Li'l Bang™ 'Red Elf'
Common Name: Tickseed

Very large, rich red flowers. Dwarf, mounded habit. Long blooming.

...

Coreopsis Li'l Bang™ 'Starlight'
Common Name: Tickseed

Very large, creamy flowers with a burgundy center turn a rosy pink in cooler temperatures. Dwarf, dense, wiry foliage forms a dark green mound. Long blooming.

...

Cosmos atrosanguineus Chocamocha™

For a guilt-free chocolate indulgence, Chocamocha™ has deep chocolate maroon flowers with a very pronounced cocoa scent. Dark green foliage is bushy and more compact than the classic Chocolate Cosmos.

...

Crocosmia x cocosmiflora 'Orange Lucifer'
Common Name: (Montbretia)

Clusters of orange red flowers on arching stems. Swordlike foliage. Spreading.

...