New and Featured Varieties

Skagit Gardens has a commitment to providing a consistent lineup of exciting, exceptional, new plant introductions. We dedicate a considerable amount of time, space and staff to growing and evaluating new varieties before we offer them to you. We hope you enjoy these selections that we find particularly worthy of note.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'
Common Name: Coneflower

Mix of single, brilliant flowers in red, orange, purple, scarlet, cream and white. Very floriferous. Dark green foliage.

...

Echinacea Butterfly™ 'Cleopatra'
Common Name: Coneflower

Single, bright yellow flower with an orange cone. Rich green foliage. Dwarf habit.

...

Echinacea Butterfly™ 'Julia'
Common Name: Coneflower

Single, vivid tangerine orange flowers. This sturdy, dwarf Echinacea is from the Butterfly™ Series each of which is named for its resemblance to the color of a particular butterfly.

...

Erysimum 'Honeyberry'
Common Name: Wallflower

Clusters of intense magenta flowers rise above the variegated foliage. Shrubby and upright, with a  lovely honey scent.

...

Erysimum Fragrant Star
Common Name: Wallflower

This shining star glows with highly scented, bright yellow blossoms and radiant, variegated green and yellow foliage. With a very compact and bushy form, it's a beacon in any garden. Flowers are sterile, producing a long bloom season.

...

Erysimum Winter™ Orchid
Common Name: Wallflower

 Short spikes of sweetly scented, red flowers age to a deep orchid. Dark green, bushy foliage.

...

Erysimum Winter™ Sorbet
Common Name: Wallflower

Short spikes of sweetly scented, dusky orange flowers age to light purple. Dark green, bushy foliage. 

...

Euphorbia characias 'Glacier Blue'
Common Name: Spurge

Blue gray leaves are edged in cream. Cream flowers and bracts with blue gray striping. Evergreen.

...

Euphorbia characias ssp. wulfenii 'Shorty'
Common Name: Spurge

Graceful, blue green foliage. Red growing tips and bright yellow flowers in late winter. Compact, strong and mounding.

...

Euphorbia x martini 'Ascot Rainbow'
Common Name: Spurge
Variegated foliage and flowers in sage green, gold and lime, tinged reddish pink in cool weather. Compact and slightly spreading. Evergreen....