New and Featured Varieties

Skagit Gardens has a commitment to providing a consistent lineup of exciting, exceptional, new plant introductions. We dedicate a considerable amount of time, space and staff to growing and evaluating new varieties before we offer them to you. We hope you enjoy these selections that we find particularly worthy of note.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Festuca glauca Beyond Blue

Intense, powder blue foliage. Color stays bright throughout the season without browning. Evergreen.

...

Fuchsia 'Golden Gypsy'

Double flowers with pink sepals and a lavender corolla. Vigorous, golden foliage with reddish stems. Dense, semi-upright mounding habit.

...

Geranium 'Rozanne'
Common Name: Cranesbill
Large, deep violet blue flowers with white center. Bright red fall foliage....

Geum Cocktails™ 'Cosmopolitan'
Common Name: Avens

Semidouble, pink, rose and cream flowers with ruffled petals. Sterile flowers provide a long bloom time.

...

Geum Cocktails™ 'Sangria'
Common Name: Avens

Single to semidouble, red flowers with green, slightly hairy foliage. Long blooming because the flowers are sterile.

...