New and Featured Varieties

Skagit Gardens has a commitment to providing a consistent lineup of exciting, exceptional, new plant introductions. We dedicate a considerable amount of time, space and staff to growing and evaluating new varieties before we offer them to you. We hope you enjoy these selections that we find particularly worthy of note.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Lamium maculatum 'Lemon Frost'

Lavender blooms above heart-shaped leaves. New growth is lime green with white center stripe. Spreads slowly.

...

Lavandula angustifolia Big Time Blue
Common Name: English Lavender

Very early to flower, with large, purplish blue blossoms on fat spikes. Vigorous, gray green foliage. 

...

Lavandula angustifolia Platinum Blonde™
Common Name: Lavender

Blue flower spikes and cream and green, variegated foliage. Lovely lavender scent. Garden hardiness still being tested.

...

Lavandula stoechas 'Anouk'
Common Name: French Lavender

Fragrant, dark violet spikes topped with lighter violet wings. Gray green, narrow leaves. Compact, evergreen and early blooming. 

...

Lavandula x intermedia Phenomenal™
Common Name: Lavender

Spikes of deep lavender, extremely fragrant flowers rise above height given: up to 30". Very tight  and dense foliage; does not form hollow center. High oil content. Tough and adaptable.

...

Lewisia cotyledon 'Elise'

Assortment of colors in pink, rose, salmon, orange, white, yellow and some bicolors. Single blooms.

...