New and Featured Varieties

Skagit Gardens has a commitment to providing a consistent lineup of exciting, exceptional, new plant introductions. We dedicate a considerable amount of time, space and staff to growing and evaluating new varieties before we offer them to you. We hope you enjoy these selections that we find particularly worthy of note.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Salvia 'Wendy's Wish'

Fascinating, jumbo, shrimplike buds emerge from soft coral pink bracts and open to hot pink, tubular blooms. Attractive deep green leaves have dark maroon stems. Compact and slightly spreading.

...

Salvia Suncrest 'Fire Dancer'
Common Name: Autumn Sage

Large, coral-colored flowers. Small-leaved foliage is nicely scented, sturdy and upright. Excellent, long-blooming garden performance.

...

Salvia Suncrest 'Lemon Light'
Common Name: Autumn Sage

Bright lemon yellow flowers bloom all season. Compact, medium green foliage. Drought and heat tolerant.

...

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue'
Common Name: Pincushion Flower

Fully double, large, lavender blue blossoms on sturdy stems. Flowers rise above height given: up to 18". With a compact, tidy habit, this is a long and profuse bloomer.

*Garden hardiness is still being tested.

...

Sedum Sunsparkler® 'Firecracker'
Common Name: Stonecrop

Large pink flower heads and mounding, bright cherry red foliage that doesn't fade in the heat. Drought tolerant variety.

...

Sedum Sunsparkler® 'Lime Zinger'
Common Name: Stonecrop

Brilliant pink flowers don't fade or flop. Lime green leaves with a cherry red edge. Low and mounding.

...

Sedum Sunsparkler® Dazzleberry
Common Name: Stonecrop

Masses of large, raspberry red flower clusters. Handsome smoky blue foliage. Low and mounding.

...

Sedum spectabile 'Elsie's Gold'
Common Name: Showy Stonecrop

Light golden yellow, variegated leaves with a silvery, toothed edge fade to cream in summer. Clusters of soft shell pink flowers. Deciduous.

...

Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy'
Common Name: Betony

Very showy spikes of light and dark pink, bicolored flowers rise above height given: up to 24". Compact, deep green foliage.

...